Broadmoor Hotel, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, State of Colo.
[…] The Department of Revenue (Department) and its executive director, appeal a district court judgment reversing its decision and entering a summary judgment in favor of plaintiff, Broadmoor Hotel, Inc. We reverse.

The Broadmoor is a resort hotel which operates eight bars on its premises. Some of these bars make available to their patrons complimentary snacks and hors d'oeuvres which are purchased by the Broadmoor at wholesale. The issues on appeal are 1) whether the purchase of these items is subject to a use tax, and if so, 2) whether the Broadmoor is exempt from the tax under § 39-26-203(1)(t), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16B).

I.

The Department contends that the purchase of the snacks, under the facts of this case, was subject to a use tax. We agree.

Section 39-26-202, C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16B) imposes a use tax for the "privilege of storing, using, or consuming in this state any articles of tangible personal property purchased at retail." The requirements for imposing the use tax are 1) tangible personal property; 2) purchased at retail; 3) without prior payment of a sales or use tax; and 4) use or consumption in Colorado. Tri-State Generation & Transmission Ass'n, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 636 P.2d 1335 (Colo.App.1981).