Brock v. State
[…] He left the phone off the hook and the rest of the altercation was recorded at the 911 communications center. In the course of the fight, Brock swung at the officer with a floor fan and a dining room chair. When help arrived, Brock was finally subdued, but not before Brock's son hit Officer Thomas with a screen door that had been dislodged in the fight.

1. Brock maintains that his arrest was unlawful. He argues that a police officer is not allowed to make a custodial arrest for a traffic or motor vehicle violation, but rather must issue the offender a citation. He bases this argument upon OCGA § 17-4-23(a) which reads in pertinent part: "A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance governing the operation, licensing, registration, maintenance or inspection of motor vehicles by the issuance of a citation, provided the offense is committed in his presence...." Officer Thomas initially tried to give Brock a citation for the misdemeanor offense of having defective equipment on his car (slick tires), a violation of OCGA § 40-8-7. However, when Brock ignored him, Officer Thomas sought to effect a custodial arrest.