Bronco Wine Co. v. Jolly
[…] Although that level has not yet been reached, the potential output is double the nine million cases of wine produced annually by Napa Valley wineries. (See Bronco Wine, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 950, 17 Cal.Rptr.3d 180, 95 P.3d 422.)

Prior to 2000 California generally incorporated the federal standards for wine labels for all purposes. (Cal.Code Regs. tit. 17, § 17075.) In 2000, the Legislature enacted section 25241 after receiving substantial public comment and conducting public hearings. (Stats.2000, ch. 831, § 1.) The operative provision states in pertinent part: "No wine produced, bottled, labeled, offered for sale or sold in California shall use, in a brand name or otherwise, on any label, packaging material, or advertising, any of the names of viticultural significance listed in subdivision (c), unless that wine qualifies under Section 4.25a [now section 4.256] of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations for the appellation of origin Napa County and includes on the label, packaging material, and advertising that appellation or a viticultural area appellation of origin that is located entirely within Napa County, subject to compliance with Section 25240." (§ 25241, subd. (b).)

In support of this enactment, the Legislature made the following findings: "(a)(1) . . . for more than a century, Napa Valley and Napa County have been widely recognized for producing grapes and wine of the highest quality. Both consumers and the wine industry understand the name Napa County and the viticultural area appellations of origin contained within Napa County (collectively `Napa appellations') as denoting that the wine was created with the distinctive grapes grown in Napa County. [¶] (2) The Legislature finds, however, that certain producers are using Napa appellations on labels, on packaging materials, and in advertising for wines that are not made from grapes grown in Napa County, and that consumers are confused and deceived by these practices. [¶] (3) The Legislature further finds that legislation is necessary to eliminate these misleading practices. It is the intent of the Legislature to assure consumers that the wines produced or sold in the state with brand names, packaging materials, or advertising referring to Napa appellations in fact qualify for the Napa County appellation of origin." (§ 25241, subd. (a).)