Bronson Methodist Hosp. v. LaRoy, Docket Nos. 89659
[…] When defendant refused to pay for her husband's medical treatment plaintiff sued defendant for the amount due. Count III of plaintiff's complaint alleged that defendant had breached her common-law duty to pay for necessary medical care and treatment of her husband. Recently, this Court recognized a wife's duty to pay for her husband's necessary medical treatment. Borgess Medical Center v. Smith, 149 Mich.App. 796, 386 N.W.2d 684 (1986).

The Court in Borgess alluded to the married women's act, specifically to M.C.L. Sec. 557.21; M.S.A. Sec. 26.165(1), which states:

(1) "If a woman acquires real or personal property before marriage or becomes entitled to or acquires, after marriage, real or personal property through gift, grant, inheritance, devise, or other manner, that property is and shall remain the property of the woman and be a part of the woman's estate. She may contract with respect to the property, sell, transfer, mortgage, convey, devise, or bequeath the property in the same manner and with the same effect as if she were unmarried. The property shall not be liable for the debts, obligations, or engagements of any other person, including the woman's husband, except as provided in this act."

After noting that the statute made it clear that a woman is not responsible for her husband's debts, the Borgess Court suggested that it was time for a change in the law.