Brooker v. State, A92A0902
[…] The DPS permits also provide that the Cobb County Board of Commissioners had shown "compliance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations...." Thus, the DPS permits would likewise constitute presumptive evidence of compliance with that portion of OCGA § 40-14-4 which provides that "[n]o ... county ... law enforcement agency may use speed detection devices unless the agency possesses a license in compliance with Federal Communications Commission [ (FCC) ] rules...." Appellant's reliance upon Wiggins v. State, 249 Ga. 302, 304(2), 290 S.E.2d 427 (1982) as authority for the proposition that the State must produce the actual FCC license is misplaced.