Brooker v. State, A92A0902
[…] [Cit.] Thus, the [DPS permits] are presumed to speak with verity. [Cit.]" Oller v. State, 187 Ga.App. 818, 820(2), 371 S.E.2d 455 (1988). See also Mash v. State, 168 Ga.App. 491, 492(2), 309 S.E.2d 673 (1983).

According to the DPS permits, the Cobb County Board of Commissioners had "submitted an application in proper form for a permit for the use of a speed detection device at [certain specified] location(s)...." Thus, the DPS permits constitute presumptive evidence of compliance with OCGA § 40-14-3(a), which provides: "The governing authority of any county ... may apply to [DPS] for a permit to authorize the use of speed detection devices for purposes of traffic control within such counties ... on streets, roads, and highways, provided the ... county ... shall name the street or road on which the device is to be used and the speed limits on such street or road shall have been approved by the Division of Traffic Engineering and Safety of the Department of Transportation."