Frasard v. State
[…] Although Frasard testified at trial that the arresting officer was close enough that Frasard could see him looking into his speed detection device as Frasard's vehicle came into view, the arresting officer testified that he was at a distance of between 844 and 950 feet from Frasard's vehicle when the device showed that Frasard was speeding. It was for the jury to resolve contradictions between this and any other evidence as to the distance at which the speed detection device was used.

(b) Under OCGA § 40–14–4, a State agency is authorized to use only speed detection devices only if “the agency possesses a license in compliance with Federal Communications Commission rules,” and if “each device, before being placed in service and annually after being placed in service, is certified for compliance by a technician possessing a certification as required by the Department of Public Safety.” When the arresting officer testified that the device he was using was certified by the Department of Public Safety, Frasard did not object. The State also introduced the officer's log showing his daily tests of the device.