Brooks v. Center for Healthcare Services
[…] (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and

(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and

(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.021 (Vernon 1997). The Brookses assert that section 101.021(2) applies in this case. The supreme court has held that for immunity to be waived under section 101.021(2), "personal injury or death must be proximately caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property." Dallas County Mental Health & Mental Retardation Ctr. v. Bossley, 968 S.W.2d 339, 342 (1998). Additionally, a government entity may only be held liable under section 101.021 for the negligence of its employees. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.057(2) (Vernon 1997); Dumas v.