Sauls v. Montgomery County
[…] Perez v. Living Centers-Devcon, Inc., 963 S.W.2d 870, 872 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1998, writ denied).

Certain of the Act's definitions aid us in determining whether it waives sovereign immunity. An "employee" is "an individual employed by an employer, including an individual subject to the civil service laws of this state or a political subdivision of this state, except that the term does not include an individual elected to public office in this state or a political subdivision of this state." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.002(7). Under this definition, Sauls, who was terminated from his job with the Montgomery County Sheriff's Department, is an "employee." Further, "employer" includes: (1) "an individual elected to public office in this state or a political subdivision of this state"; and (2) "a county, municipality, state agency, or state instrumentality, regardless of the number of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Alcala v. Texas Webb County
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Texas
    • June 3, 2009