Brooks v. Ewing Cole, Inc.
[…] Family Court's Answer to Second Am. Compl. with New Matter and Cross-Claim, 3/10/17, at 2, ¶ 4. The Family Court further asserted in its new matter that the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8521 - 8527, barred Brooks's negligence action against it. Id. at 4, ¶ 14.
Following the completion of discovery, the Family Court moved for summary judgment. Relying on Russo , the Family Court contended it "is subject to sovereign immunity and is immune from tort claims." Mot. for Summ. J., 4/5/18, at ¶ 17. The Family Court explained that Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act provides that " ‘acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages’ " in enumerated circumstances. Id. at ¶ 10 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b) ).