Brooks v. Minn, 15592
[…] By executing the promissory note separate and apart from the agreement, defendant entered into a contract with plaintiff, which contract this court has jurisdiction to enforce.

Minn contends that COL No. 1 is defective because the family court's incorporation of the PSA into the divorce decree merged the PSA into the divorce decree and, therefore, the Note, which was itself incorporated into the PSA by reference, is not enforceable as a contract, but only as part of the divorce decree. Minn further argues that: (1) the family court, pursuant to HRS §§ 571-14 (1985 & Supp.1991) and 580-1 (1985), has exclusive jurisdiction over all divorce proceedings; 5 (2) HRS § 571-8.5(a)(3) and (6) (1985) provide that the family court can "[m]ake and issue all orders and writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their original jurisdiction" and can "[e]nforce decrees and judgments ...;" and (3) therefore the family court had exclusive jurisdiction to enforce collection on the Note, and the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to do so.