Brooks v. State
[…] At this point appellant Johnson bumped Glasgow's back and grabbed his arm to prevent Glasgow from arresting Brooks. Other police arrived on the scene and after a slight scuffle Brooks and Johnson were handcuffed and arrested.

Because both appellants were acquitted of a charge of using opprobious and abusive language, they contend that Glasgow's attempt to arrest Brooks for that offense was illegal. Thus, argue appellants, Brooks was authorized to resist arrest by committing the simple assault on Glasgow, and Johnson was authorized to come to Brooks' assistance.

OCGA § 16-11-39 (Code Ann. § 26-2610) provides: "A person who commits any of the following acts commits a misdemeanor: (1) Without provocation, uses to or of another, in his presence, opprobrious or abusive words which by their very utterance tend to incite to an immediate breach of the peace, that is to say, words which as a matter of common knowledge and under ordinary circumstances will, when used to or of another person in his presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment, that is, words commonly called 'fighting words';..." There is no question that appellant Brooks' utterance of the words in question was without provocation and that they were spoken in Officer Glasgow's presence.