Brooks v. State
[…] Act No. 91-637, § 1(h), 1991 Ala. Acts at 1204 (codified at Ala.Code § 14-9-41(h) (Supp.1992)). The award of retroactive good time to those eligible was made subject to the discretion of the commissioner of the Department of Corrections. Id.

The appellant, who was convicted of a Class B felony, sentenced to 10 years, and not receiving any good time on the date of the 1991 amendment, would have been eligible for retroactive good-time credit under the 1991 amendment but for the following exception in § 14-9-41(h):

"Deductions for good behavior, work habits and cooperation, or good conduct shall be interpreted to give authorized good time retroactively, to those offenders convicted of crimes committed after May 19, 1980, except those convicted of crimes of the unlawful sale or distribution of controlled substances as enumerated in Title 13A and in former chapter 2 of Title 20, and for any sexual offenses as enumerated in chapter 6, Title 13A...."

The above-emphasized exception rendered the appellant ineligible to be considered for retroactive benefits. It is this "sex offender" exception that the appellant challenges as an unconstitutional denial of equal protection of the laws.