Brooks v. State
[…] The appellant alleges that Ala.Code § 14-9-41(h) (Supp.1992), upon which the Department of Corrections relied to deny him retroactive good time benefits, violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.

On December 9, 1988, the appellant was convicted of sodomy in the second degree, a Class B felony, Ala.Code § 13A-6-64(b) (Supp.1992), and sentenced to ten years' imprisonment. At that time, the appellant was not eligible to receive any good-time deductions from his sentence by virtue of Ala.Code § 14-9-41(e) (1982). That section provided that "no person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a Class A felony, or has been sentenced to life, or death, or who has received a sentence for 10 years or more...."