Brooks v. State
[…] Further that the trial court erred in overruling Brooks' motion for a directed verdict on the ground at the close of the State's case-in-chief.

¶ 3. Brooks argues that the evidence at trial was legally insufficient to convict him of the murder of Keith Williams. Miss.Code Ann. § 97-1-3 (1994) provides that "[e]very person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as such; and this whether the principal have been previously convicted or not." In a prosecution of an accused for having aided and abetted a felony, the State must establish in the proof, "beyond a reasonable doubt and to the exclusion of every other reasonable hypothesis that the crime charged was committed by another, and to further prove ... that the accused was