Brophy v. McCranie
[…] The trustees, citing Commissioners of Wayne County v. Smith, 240 Ga. 540, 242 S.E.2d 47 (1978) argued that the 1969 resolution was an invalid attempt to alter by "home rule" the provisions of the Hospital Authorities Law. We agree.

McCranie contends, and the trial court held, that the 1969 resolution that was adopted by the sole county commissioner at that time, and which has never been repealed, is valid and determinative of the issues in this case by virtue of OCGA § 31-7-72(c) of the Hospital Authorities Law which provides:

Appointments to fill vacancies for either an unexpired or full term on the boards of all hospital authorities in existence prior to March 15, 1964, shall be governed by the terms of a resolution adopted prescribing the manner by which vacancies are filled, unless changed by local legislation or constitutional amendment. (Emphasis supplied.)

The answer to the question presented in this appeal is the meaning of "resolution" in the foregoing section. McCranie's position is that the "resolution" referred to in OCGA § 31-7-72(c) is that of the local governing authority, here the sole county commissioner.