Browder v. Morris
[…] James W. Cook, Card, Cook & Holt, Memphis, for Defendant-Appellee General Accident Group.

OPINION

DROWOTA, Justice.

In this negligence action, the plaintiffs-appellants, Charles and Teresa Browder, have appealed from the Court of Appeals' decision to affirm the trial court's denial of a motion seeking to amend their complaint for personal injuries filed against the defendants-appellees, Jerry Morris and Chris Castleberry. The plaintiffs' motion, which sought to name an additional party to the suit, was made pursuant to Tenn.Code Ann. § 20-1-119. This statute allots a plaintiff in a comparative fault case additional time beyond the running of the applicable statute of limitations to name as a defendant an unnamed person or entity alleged by a defendant to have "caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery." Tenn.Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a). The issue we must decide is whether Tenn.Code Ann. § 20-1-119 permits adding to the suit unnamed persons or entities whose liability is vicarious only. For the reasons explained hereafter, we conclude that it does.