Brown Inc. v. Blumenthal
[…] 297 Conn. 716

issued a subpoena duces tecum and interrogatories to the plaintiff. According to the plaintiff, the defendant requested materials and information that contained trade secrets and other valuable commercial and financial information. 8

Pursuant to § 35-42(c), documents furnished to the defendant under § 35-42(a) “shall not be available to the public....” Pursuant to § 35-42(e)(2), interrogatory responses “shall not be available for public disclosure.” Section 35-42(g) directs, however, that “[t]he Attorney General shall cooperate with officials of the federal government and the several states, including but not limited to the sharing and disclosure of information and evidence obtained under the purview of this chapter.” 9

In the course of the parties' discussions regarding the plaintiff's compliance with the subpoena, it became apparent that they disagreed in their interpretation of the foregoing provisions.