Brown v. Aztec Rig Equipment, Inc.
[…] The panel affirmed the hearing officer's decision regarding the alleged injury on April 15, 1993. Specifically, the panel found the evidence was sufficient to support the hearing officer's decision that Mr. Brown did not suffer a compensable injury. See id. 401.011(10). Mr. Brown did not seek judicial review of this part of the appeals panel decision. See id. 410.251-410.308.

In points of error one through twenty-one, the Browns contend the trial court erred in granting summary judgment based on TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. 408.001, the exclusive remedy provision of the Act.

Section 408.001(a) states:

Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by a covered employee.

As we noted earlier, Aztec and Administaff moved for summary judgment on several grounds.