Brown v. Com., 1998-CA-000840-MR (Direct).
[…] Schmitt Furniture Company, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Revenue Cabinet, Ky., 722 S.W.2d 889 (1987); Burke v. Stephenson, Ky., 305 S.W.2d 926 (1957); City of Owensboro v. Noffsinger, Ky., 280 S.W.2d 517 (1955); and City of Covington v. State Tax Commission, 257 Ky. 84, 77 S.W.2d 386 (1934).

Brown's Wages

We shall first address the issue concerning Brown's wages and KRS 427.010. KRS Chapter 427 is titled Exemptions, and section .010 of that chapter provides in pertinent part as follows:

(2) Except as provided in subsection

(3) of this section and KRS 427.050, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed the lesser of either:

(a) Twenty-five percent of his disposable earnings for that week, or

(b) The amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by Section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 in effect at the time the earnings are payable. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the multiple of the federal Minimum hourly wage equivalent to that set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection as prescribed by regulation by the federal secretary of labor shall apply.

(3) The restrictions of subsection

(2) of this section do not apply in the case of:

(a) Any order of any court for the support of any person.

(b) Any order of any court of bankruptcy under Chapter 13 of The Bankruptcy Code.

(c) Any debt due for any state or federal tax.

This statute is modeled upon the federal Consumer Creditor Protection Act (the "CCPA").2 That act requires state garnishment exemption statutes to comply with federal limitations on amounts that may be garnished.