Synchrony Bank v. Daniels
[…] Usery v. First Nat'l Bank, 586 F.2d 107, 110 (9th Cir. 1978) ; see also United States v. Berry, 951 F.3d 632, 638 (5th Cir. 2020) ; Long Island Trust Co. v. United States Postal Serv., 647 F.2d 336, 342 (2d Cir. 1981).

Although the objection to levy is not supported by federal law, the question is whether there is any exemption under New Jersey law. Subject to federal law, New Jersey statutes allow 10% of the gross wages to be garnished. N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56(a) states:

In no case shall the amount specified in an execution issued out of any court against the wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds or profits due and owing, or which may thereafter become due and owing to a judgment debtor, exceed 10%, unless the income of such debtor shall exceed 250% of the poverty level for an individual taking into account the size of the individual's family, in which case the court out of which the execution shall issue may order a larger percentage.
[ N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56(a).]

The court agrees with plaintiff in that multiple writs may be issued, but only one wage garnishment can apply at a time. N.J.S.A. 2A:17-52. Therefore, 90% of defendant's wages are exempt from wage garnishment. The Writ of Execution here is not a wage garnishment.