Brown v. CRST Malone, Inc.
[…] In this appeal, Brown asserts two theories for why he believes the five-year statute of limitations had not run when he filed his lawsuit against CRST on March 17, 2011. We address each theory in turn.

A. Last Item of Damage Theory

Brown's first theory is that the statute of limitations will not begin to run until his death. Brown argues that Mo. Ann. Stat. § 516.100 supports his position that the statute of limitations on his claim would not begin to run until his last payment would be due, which he alleges would be upon his death. Section 516.100 reads, in part:

[T]he cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained.

Specifically, Brown believes that the phrase “the last item” of damage means the statute of limitations should not begin to run on his claim until the time when he would collect his last workers' compensation payment.