Brown v. District Court In and For First Judicial Dist., Jefferson County, 27558
[…] Defendant Swingle was first charged with aggravated robbery, in violation of section 18-4-302, C.R.S. 1973. After a preliminary hearing, probable cause was found to exist and the defendant was bound over to the district court for trial. Approximately one month later, the district attorney filed a second count seeking the mandatory sentence for violent crime as provided in section 16-11-309, C.R.S. 1973 (1976 Supp.). The respondent district court granted the defendant's motion for a preliminary hearing on this second count, and it is this ruling which is at issue here.

Section 16-1-104(14), C.R.S. 1973, defines preliminary hearing as

"a hearing . . . to determine if there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the person charged committed it." (Emphasis added.)

It is obvious that the legislature intended the violent crimes sentencing statute to be just that a sentencing provision, and not an offense. A preliminary hearing may be had with regard to offenses only. See Maestas v. District Court, Colo., 541 P.2d 889 (1975).