Brown v. Flowe
[…] (1) It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater....

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1B-4(1)(1983). Therefore, we must determine whether the trial court should have calculated the prejudgment interest before or after applying this credit.

The statutory provision allowing prejudgment interest is N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24-5, which provides in pertinent part:

(b) Other Actions.--In an action other than contract, the portion of money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is instituted until the judgment is satisfied. Interest on an award in an action other than contract shall be at the legal rate.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24-5(b)(1991).