Brown v. Liberty Oil & Refining Corp.
[…] It has not created a procedure whereby they might share in control of such an action. We find the legislature's handling of this delicate and emotional area of the law constitutionally adequate. [Id. 256 Ga. at 374, 349 S.E.2d 382.]

2. (a) The minor children assert that it is within the equity powers of the superior court to permit the prosecution of their claim in order to protect their interests when the surviving spouse refuses to do so. They cite the following authorities:

(i) OCGA § 23-1-3, which provides:

Equity jurisdiction is established and allowed for the protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be deficient in protecting from anticipated wrong or relieving for injuries done.

(ii) OCGA § 23-4-20, which provides:

Any person who may not bring an action at law may complain in equity and every person who is remediless elsewhere may claim the protection and assistance of equity to enforce any right recognized by the law.