Brown v. Liberty Oil & Refining Corp.
[…] [Id. 256 Ga. at 374, 349 S.E.2d 382.]

2. (a) The minor children assert that it is within the equity powers of the superior court to permit the prosecution of their claim in order to protect their interests when the surviving spouse refuses to do so. They cite the following authorities:

(i) OCGA § 23-1-3, which provides:

Equity jurisdiction is established and allowed for the protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be deficient in protecting from anticipated wrong or relieving for injuries done.

(ii) OCGA § 23-4-20, which provides:

Any person who may not bring an action at law may complain in equity and every person who is remediless elsewhere may claim the protection and assistance of equity to enforce any right recognized by the law.

(b) Our Constitution vests general equitable powers in the superior court. 1 We hold that the factual circumstances of this case demand the exercise of those powers to preserve the rights of the minor children. The trial court should have allowed these minors, who have no remedy at law, to maintain an action for the wrongful death of their mother. Any contrary holding in Mack, supra, and in O'Kelley, supra, is overruled.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur, except HUNT, BENHAM and FLETCHER, JJ., who concur in the judgment only.

HUNT, Justice, concurring.

Although I am now a subscriber to Justice Gregory's special concurrence in Mack v. Moore, 256 Ga. 138, 345 S.E.2d 338 (1986), I will join in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases
  • Hailey Marie-Joe Force v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • July 22, 2014
    ...circumstances, secondary beneficiaries can recover damages when the deceased's spouse is still alive. In Brown v. Liberty Oil & Refining Corp., 261 Ga. 214, 403 S.E.2d 806 (1991), the Georgia Supreme Court held that although the deceased's spouse was still alive and prior interpretations of......
  • Cooksey v. Landry
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • June 30, 2014
    ...is remediless elsewhere ... to enforce any right recognized by the law.” OCGA § 23–1–3; OCGA § 23–4–20; Brown v. Liberty Oil & Refining Corp., 261 Ga. 214(2), 403 S.E.2d 806 (1991). The trial court, without reviewing Dr. Cooksey's files and without making any distinction between privileged ......
  • Mann v. Taser Intern., Inc.
    • United States