Brown v. Liberty Oil & Refining Corp.
[…] Brown v. Liberty Oil & Refining Corp.

Decision Date10 May 1991
Docket NumberNo. S91A0077,S91A0077
Citation403 S.E.2d 806,261 Ga. 214
CourtGeorgia Supreme Court
PartiesBROWN et al. v. LIBERTY OIL & REFINING CORPORATION et al.

J. Sherrod Taylor, and Jefferson C. Callier, Taylor & Harp, Columbus, for Brown et al.

F. Thomas Young, James B. Thagard, and Pearce Scott, Young, Young & Clyatt, Valdosta, for Liberty Oil.

WELTNER, Justice.

This case involves the Georgia wrongful death statute, OCGA § 51-4-2(a), which provides:

The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.

The claimants are the minor children of Vicky Brown, who was killed in a collision between her automobile and a truck operated by an employee of Liberty Oil & Refining Corporation. She left a surviving spouse, Anthony Wayne Brown. According to the minor children, Anthony Wayne Brown has abandoned them; cannot be located; and would not, in any event, pursue the claim for wrongful death. The trial court dismissed the children's complaint for failure to state a claim, relying upon Mack v. Moore, 256 Ga. 138, 345 S.E.2d 338 (1986), and O'Kelley v. Hospital Authority of Gwinnett County, 256 Ga. 373, 349 S.E.2d 382 (1986).

1. (a) In Mack, supra, we interpreted OCGA § 51-4-2 to hold:

There is no denial of equal protection in the statute's giving greater rights to surviving spouses than to children to sue for wrongful death. There is a rational basis for the differentiation in the need to designate a representative of the beneficiaries of any recovery, which the statute provides shall be distributed between the surviving spouse and the children.... Although the statute confers exclusive standing upon the surviving spouse, it does not vest in the spouse all of the rights to the claim.