Brown v. Meyer
[…] IV, § 1, 1987 Tex.Sess.Laws 751, 755. The retirement benefits paid to qualified elected officials are indexed to the salary of state district judges. 2 Holders of statewide offices, as well as legislators, 3 are classified as "elected officials" under the retirement system, and their participation in the system is optional. Tex. Gov't Code § 812.002 (Vernon Supp.1990). Thus, by raising district judges' salaries, House Bill 101 has the net effect of increasing the amount of benefits paid out to retired state officials and employees.

Article III, section 18 of the Texas Constitution provides in relevant part:

No Senator or Representative shall, during the term for which he was elected, be eligible to (1) any civil office of profit under this State which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which may have been increased, during such term....

Based on our holding in Strake v. First Court of Appeals, 704 S.W.2d 746 (Tex.1986), the court of appeals held that article III, section 18 of the constitution disqualified Senator Brown from seeking statewide office.