Brown v. Moseley
[…] Ms. Brown filed an affidavit in opposition to the motion which recited that neither defendant was a party to the release; that she at no time contemplated the release of any action against the defendants; that she had not been fully compensated for her injuries. After hearing, the court granted summary judgment to defendants. On appeal, Ms. Brown argues that summary judgment was improper because: 1) the affirmative defense of release had not been previously pleaded; and 2) there remained substantial issues of fact for determination. Held:

1. OCGA § 9-11-8(c) requires that "in pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively accord and satisfaction ..." as well as "release." However, it has been pointed out that it is too narrow a construction of such language to imply that affirmative defenses may be raised only by a pleading.