Brown v. State
[…] She was "nervous and scared" when she saw it "because he may have used the gun on me." She then opened her register and gave the cash in it to Brown. Relying on Hearn v. State, 55 So.2d 559 (Fla.1951); Morgan v. State, 407 So.2d 962 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982); Thomas v. State, 405 So.2d 1015 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); and Hill v. State, 293 So.2d 79 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974), Brown argues that under the facts outlined above there was only a single criminal transaction or episode and he can therefore be sentenced for only one count of robbery.

As defined in Section 812.13(1), Fla.Stat., robbery "means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another by force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." (Emphasis added) The mere fact that the property may be owned by a single person or entity does not prevent separate robbery charges if two different people are robbed of money or property that is within their custody.