Brown v. State
[…] To support this claim, he submitted not only a personal affidavit, but affidavits from his mother and father, who said they were present when the attorney made these statements to Brown.

¶ 10. However, Mississippi Code Annotated section 47–7–3(1)(b)

(Supp.2008 & Rev.2015) states that "[a]ny person who shall have been convicted of a sex crime shall not be released on parole except for a person under the age of nineteen (19) who has been convicted under Section 97–3–67 [.]" Mississippi Code Annotated section 47–5–139(1)(d) (Supp.2008 & Rev.2015) provides that "[a]n inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if ... [t]he inmate was convicted of a sex crime[.]" Thus, Brown is not eligible for parole or earned time allowance.

¶ 11. Brown claims that he would not have entered his guilty plea for fondling if his attorney had not made these misrepresentations.