Brown v. State
[…] Nothing more was said on the record with respect to the State's waiver of count two. Defendant's exhibit 1 was unrelated to the discussion of waiver. While the law is clear that the State may orally waive, abandon or dismiss a charge or portion of the indictment, Yeagin v. State, 400 S.W.2d 914 (Tex.Crim.App.1966), such waiver is only effective to preserve the count for further prosecution if the State obtains the trial judge's permission to waive the count, on the record, before jeopardy attaches. Preston, 833 S.W.2d at 520. See also Proctor, 841 S.W.2d at 4; TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC. art. 28.11 (Vernon 1989) ("All amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of court and under its direction."). The record before us does not show that the trial judge ever gave the State permission to abandon count two. "So you're dropping. What is count two?" does not constitute permission to drop the count.