McElwee v. State
[…] "No person for the same offense can be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb. This is intended to mean that no person can be subjected to a second prosecution for the same offense, after having been once prosecuted in a court of competent jurisdiction, and duly convicted." Article 2484 (18), Code Criminal Procedure, Vol. I, Paschal's Annot. Digest, Laws of Texas, p. 476 (1873).

These protections have consistently been included as they evolved with the constitutional law of this state. Article I, § 14 of the Texas Constitution now provides:

"No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction."

The statutory provision of the present day Code of Criminal Procedure still parallels the constitutional language. Article 1.10, V.A.C.C.P. ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
56 cases
  • Garza v. State, 63005
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals