BROWN v. State of Fla.
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of counts I and II, and not guilty of count IV. Count III was nolle prossed. Since the victim of both counts I and II was K.O., following the jury verdict, the parties agreed that a conviction for both counts I and II would violate double jeopardy. Consequently, the trial court entered a judgment of conviction solely on the aggravated child abuse conviction of count I. Of note, aggravated child abuse is a first degree felony and aggravated battery is a second degree felony. See §§ 827.03(3)(b), 784.045(2), Fla. Stat. (2007).

The crime of aggravated child abuse may be committed in three ways: (a) "when a person . . . [c]ommits aggravated battery on a child"; (b) "when a person. . . [w]illfully tortures, maliciously punishes, or willfully and unlawfully cages a child"; or (c) "when a person . . . [k]nowingly or willfully abuses a child and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child." § 827.03(2).