Morgan v. State
[…] He argues that it does not matter that he never objected to the jury instruction because the error is fundamental. The State disagrees, arguing that because the Amended Information cited the correct statute, Morgan was put on notice of the various ways that sexual battery could be committed, and he should not be heard to complain about the fact that the Amended Information did not charge the specific act he was found guilty of committing.

The premise of the State's argument is correct that sexual battery in violation of section 794.011(2), Florida Statutes, may be committed in various ways. See § 794.011(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (1981) (defining “sexual battery” as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object”). We will not attempt to catalogue all of them here. Although the premise may be correct, the foundation upon which the argument rests is faulty.

Due process prohibits an individual from being convicted of an uncharged crime. Cole v.