Brown v. Todd
[…] The City's jurisdictional allegation is without merit. Section 22.001(a)(6), while providing generally for review of decisions important to the jurisprudence of the state, excludes cases in which the court of appeals' jurisdiction is made final by statute. The court of appeals' jurisdiction over this appeal is made final by Texas Government Code section 22.225. "[A] judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the law and facts, and a writ of error is not allowed from the Supreme Court in . . . interlocutory appeals that are allowed by law," Tex. Gov't Code § 22.225(b)(3), and appeals "from an order . . . in which a temporary injunction has been granted." Tex. Gov't Code § 22.225(b)(4). The City's appeal from the denial of its plea to the jurisdiction against Todd is interlocutory. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(8). The City also appealed the issuance of a temporary injunction against it. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(4). Thus, the jurisdiction of the court of appeals is final, and the City has not excepted to that rule of finality.

Todd contends that the City's failure to allege a proper jurisdictional basis means that this Court cannot review its claims. We disagree.

Todd recognizes that the one statutory provision that the City could plausibly have argued to confer jurisdiction is section 22.225(c). That subsection provides that section 22.225 "does not deprive the supreme court of jurisdiction of a civil case brought to the court of appeals from an appealable judgment of a trial court in which the justices of the courts of appeals disagree on a question of law material to the decision." Tex. Govt. Code § 22.225(c). But Todd contends that even though Hotze alleged jurisdiction under this provision, the City did not.