Brown v. Todd
[…] Both the City and Hotze petitioned for review. Hotze alleges jurisdiction under Texas Government Code sections 22.001(a)(1) and 22.225(c), which give this Court jurisdiction over final and interlocutory orders when the "justices of the court of appeals disagree on an issue of law material to the decision." In a separate petition for review, the City alleges jurisdiction under Texas Government Code section 22.001(a)(6), which gives this Court jurisdiction to review an error of law in a court of appeals' opinion that "is of such importance to the jurisprudence of the state that, in the opinion of the supreme court, it requires correction . . . ."

The City's jurisdictional allegation is without merit. Section 22.001(a)(6), while providing generally for review of decisions important to the jurisprudence of the state, excludes cases in which the court of appeals' jurisdiction is made final by statute.