Bruce v. Byer
[…] Appellant argued section 95.11(4)(b) should govern his action. Reversing, the court stated that it was unnecessary to address the question of which wrongful death time period would apply because under either section appellant's wrongful death claim was timely, as it was filed within two years after appellant's decedent's death.

Similarly, in Eland v. Aylward, 373 So.2d 92 (Fla. 2d DCA 1979), the court interpreted the section 95.11(4)(b) language "within two years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred ..." as meaning the date of plaintiff's decedent's death in a wrongful death action.