Bruce v. Byer
[…] In an amended complaint filed on May 21, 1981, Mrs. Byer alternatively pleaded a survival action and a wrongful death action. In his answer, Dr. Bruce denied the allegations in the complaint and asserted affirmative defenses of contributory negligence and statute of limitations.

The trial began on October 26, 1981, at which time Mrs. Byer expressed her intention to proceed only upon the wrongful death action, withdrawing the survival action. Dr. Bruce then requested the court to rule that given a sufficient evidentiary predicate, section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1979), the statute of limitations for malpractice actions, would apply to bar the wrongful death action. The statute provides in relevant part:

Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:

................................................................................

* * *

(4)(b) An action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within two years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within two years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; ... An 'action for medical malpractice' is defined as a claim in tort ... for damages because of the death, injury, or monetary loss to any person arising out of any medical, dental, or surgical diagnosis, treatment, or care by any provider of health care.... (Emphasis added.)

The trial court construed section 95.11(4)(b) as barring wrongful death claims grounded in medical malpractice brought more than two years after the discovery of the medical negligence.