Bruce v. Chas Roberts Air Conditioning
[…] b. A.R.S. § 4-301.

Bruce argues that A.R.S. § 4-301 does not apply to foreclose liability because the statute only addresses social host and not employer liability. Alternatively, Bruce maintains that if we do find the statute applicable, we must also find that it is unconstitutional as violative of the Arizona Constitution, art. 18, § 6. Roberts urges that the statute does apply to bar liability. We agree with Roberts that the legislature has acted to bar its liability.

Arizona Revised Statutes § 4-301 provides:

A person other than a licensee or an employee of a licensee acting during the employee's working hours or in connection with such employment is not liable in damages to any person who is injured, or to the survivors of any person killed, or for damage to property, which is alleged to have been caused in whole or in part by reasons of the furnishing or serving of spirituous liquor to a person of the legal drinking age.

(Emphasis added.) A.R.S. § 4-101(22)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Stafford v. Burns
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • January 17, 2017