Stafford v. Burns
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Application of A.R.S. § 12-572(A)

¶ 12 A plaintiff must generally prove the elements of his medical malpractice claim by a preponderance of the evidence. See Harvest v. Craig, 195 Ariz. 521, 523, ¶ 10, 990 P.2d 1080 (App. 1999) (citing Thompson v. Sun City Cmty. Hosp., Inc., 141 Ariz. 597, 608, 688 P.2d 605, 616 (1984)). In 2009, however, our legislature adopted A.R.S. § 12-572(A), which heightened the burden of proving a malpractice claim against "a health professional ... who provides or who is consulted to provide services to a patient of a licensed hospital in compliance with [EMTALA]" to clear and convincing evidence. EMTALA is a federal statute enacted to address the growing concern that hospitals were routinely refusing emergency medical treatment to individuals unable to pay for services. See Eberhardt v.