Brugger v. Joseph Academy, Inc.
[…] People ex rel. Daley v. Datacom Systems Corp., 146 Ill.2d 1, 27, 165 Ill.Dec. 655, 585 N.E.2d 51 (1991); Michigan Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook, 191 Ill.2d 493, 518-19, 247 Ill.Dec. 473, 732 N.E.2d 528 (2000). Therefore, we will consider plaintiffs' argument. The interpretation of the Tort Immunity Act is subject to de novo review. Barnett v. Zion Park District, 171 Ill.2d 378, 385, 216 Ill.Dec. 550, 665 N.E.2d 808 (1996).

At the time of Brugger's injury, section 3-108(a) of the Tort Immunity Act stated:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided by this Act * * * neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property." (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 1996).

Section 1-206 of the Tort Immunity Act expressly includes a school district as a "local public entity." See 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 1996).