Brugger v. Joseph Academy, Inc.
[…] The supreme court reasoned that section 1-206 of the Tort Immunity Act did not expressly include private schools and that "[w]hile private schools serve the public good by educating children, the performance of that beneficial function does not transform such schools from private into public entities." Cooney, 75 Ill.2d at 432-34, 27 Ill. Dec. 485, 389 N.E.2d 549.

Joseph Academy argues that subsequent to Cooney, the legislature amended the definition of "local public entity" in section 1-206 of the Tort Immunity Act to include "any not-for-profit corporation organized for the purpose of conducting public business." 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 1996). Joseph Academy argues that the amended definition effectively erased the court's holding in Cooney that the Tort Immunity Act does not apply to private schools.

We disagree.