Bruington Eng'g, Ltd. v. Pedernal Energy, L. L.C.
[…] At the time of the designation, Bruington was not a party. On February 13, 2012, Pedernal amended its petition and included Bruington as a defendant alleging the same causes of action alleged in the original petition. This time, however, Pedernal accompanied the petition with a certificate of merit in the form of Jennings's affidavit.

On March 12, 2012, Bruington answered the amended petition, and three days later, Bruington filed another motion to dismiss for failure to include the certificate of merit in the original petition as required under section 150.002. Id. § 150.002(e).3 The trial court denied the motion, and Bruington appealed. See Bruington I, 403 S.W.3d at 523.

In Bruington I, we held that all facts and causes of action alleged against Bruington, in both the original and amended petitions, arose “out of the provision of professional services by Bruington and [were] within the scope of Chapter 150.” See id. at 529. We held,

... section 150.002 requires a plaintiff to file a certificate of merit with its first-filed complaint.