Seguin v. Bexar Appraisal Dist.
[…] Appraisal Dist. v. Wilkinson, 317 S.W.3d 763, 766 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). “Statutory exemptions from taxation are subject to strict construction because they undermine equality and uniformity by placing a greater burden on some taxpaying businesses and individuals rather than placing the burden on all taxpayers equally.” N. Alamo Water, 804 S.W.2d at 899. Accordingly, the burden of proof of clearly showing that an individual falls within the statutory exemption is on the claimant. See id.

B. Disabled Veterans Exemption as Provided by Section 11.22 of the Texas Tax Code

Section 11.22 provides the following:

(a) A disabled veteran is entitled to an exemption from taxation of a portion of the assessed value of a property the veteran owns and designates as provided by Subsection (f) in accordance with the following schedule....

(b) A disabled veteran is entitled to an exemption from taxation of $12,000 of the assessed value of a property the veteran owns and designates as provided by Subsection (f) of this section if the veteran: (1) is 65 years of age or older and has a disability rating of at least 10 percent; (2) is totally blind in one or both eyes; or (3) has lost the use of one or more limbs.

(c) If a disabled veteran who is entitled to an exemption by Subsection (a) or (b) of this section dies, the veteran's surviving spouse is entitled to an exemption from taxation of a portion of the assessed value of a property the spouse owns and designates as provided by Subsection (f) of this section. The amount of the exemption is the amount of the veteran's exemption at time of death. The spouse is entitled to an exemption by this subsection only for as long as the spouse remains unmarried. If the spouse does not survive the veteran, each of the veteran's surviving children who is younger than 18 years of age and unmarried is entitled to an exemption from taxation of a portion of the assessed value of a property the child owns and designates as provided by Subsection (f) of this section. The amount of exemption for each eligible child is computed by dividing the amount of the veteran's exemption at time of death by the number of eligible children.

(d) If an individual dies while on active duty as a member of the armed services of the United States: (1) the individual's surviving spouse is entitled to an exemption from taxation of $5,000 of the assessed value of the property the spouse owns and designates as provided by Subsection (f) of this section; and (2) each of the individual's surviving children who is younger than 18...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Nacu v. State