Brumfield v. State
[…] ¶ 12 Brumfield responds, however, also quite reasonably, that the decision in Hudson does not control this Court's interpretation of our own state statute, namely, 22 O.S.2001, § 1228. This provision authorizes the use of force in the execution of a search warrant on an occupied home only under two particular circumstances.19 First, it establishes criteria under which a "no-knock" warrant can be issued by a magistrate, thereby allowing a forceful entry without any warning, where there is reasonable cause to believe that one or more specific "exigent circumstances" exist.20 Otherwise, § 1228 does not allow the forceful entry into a home for the execution of a search warrant, unless "[t]he officer has been refused admittance after having first given notice of his authority and purpose."21 Although no-knock warrants were not legislatively authorized until ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Bosse v. State, D–2012–1128
    • United States
    • United States State Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma. Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma
    • May 25, 2017