Brumm v. McDonald & Co. Securities, Inc.
[…] The matter proceeded to arbitration on April 10, 1990. Subsequently, and without any explanation or reasoning, the arbitration panel awarded damages to appellant in the amount of $3,125. On July 17, 1990, appellant filed her motion and application to vacate the arbitration award, and McDonald filed its memorandum in opposition to such request. On November 21, 1990, the court below overruled appellant's motion to vacate and this appeal followed.

Appellant's first assignment of error addressed the provisions of R.C. 2711.03 which state as follows:

"The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas * * * for an order directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in such agreement. * * * The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement. If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof. * * * " (Emphasis added.)

In her memorandum contra to McDonald's motion to stay proceedings, appellant argued that there was no binding arbitration agreement in effect at the time of the events which gave rise to the dispute below.