Bruneau v. Seabrook
[…] Seperack v. Solaz, 17 Conn.App. 684, 688, 556 A.2d 175, cert. denied, 211 Conn. 804, 559 A.2d 1138 (1989).
In the present case, the court found that the Ruwe letter was a document signed by Ruwe, who was the plaintiff's treating physician, and that it was on Ruwe's letterhead. The court also found that "[t]he letter expresses Ruwe's opinion based on the treatment he rendered [to the plaintiff], and it is consistent with Ruwe's contemporaneous [medical] reports." The court therefore concluded that, pursuant to § 52-174(b), "it was unnecessary for [the plaintiff] to lay a foundation under the business record exception ... § 52-180, for the admissibility of the letter" and that "when viewed in the context of Ruwe's entire treatment of [the plaintiff]... the letter was not created for purposes of litigation nor is it unreliable."