State v. Aloi
[…] The state further contends that a refusal to cooperate is equivalent to interfering with an officer. Thus, the state argues that by refusing initially to identify himself and by remarking that "this isn't Russia. I'm not showing you any" identification, the defendant was guilty of interfering with an officer. Neither the legislative intent nor the weight of judicial authority supports such a broad interpretation of § 53a-167a.

In analyzing the issue, we will first consider whether a refusal to provide one's identification to a police officer on demand can constitute a violation of § 53a-167a. Section 53a-167a(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's or firefighter's duties."

In ascertaining statutory meaning, we look to a statute's relationship to other legislation. See Thames Talent, Ltd. v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 265 Conn. 127, 136, 827 A.2d 659 (2003).