Brunswick v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] See General Statutes § 52-251c (a). The applicable rule of professional conduct provides, "a contingent fee agreement shall be in writing." Rule 1.5(c) of the Rules of Professional Conduct. The use of the word shall means that the performance of the statutory requirement is mandatory rather than permissive. See Caulkins v. Petrillo, 200 Conn. 713, 717, 513 A.2d 43 (1986).

Section 52-251c "was intended to regulate the attorney-client relationship in order to protect plaintiffs from excessive legal fees." Berry v. Loiseau, 223 Conn. 786, 830 n. 22, 614 A.2d 414 (1992). "Where a law is passed for the protection of the public, we will not undermine the remedial purposes of the statute...." Alan E. Silver, P.C. v.