Brusco Towboat Co. v. State, By and Through Straub
[…] The rules exempt from the lease program uses which are essentially navigational or in aid of navigation, such as vessels which are temporarily anchored or hove to and temporary log tie-ups. Buoys, channel markers and beacons authorized by state or federal authorities are also exempt. 3 In addition, the legislature has conferred upon riparian owners certain wharfing privileges which are not subject to the lease program. ORS 780.040 provides:

"(1) The owner of any land lying upon any navigable stream or other like water, and within the corporate limits of any incorporated town or within the boundaries of any port, may construct a wharf upon the same, and extend the wharf into the stream or other like water beyond low-water mark so far as may be necessary for the use and accommodation of any ships, boats or vessels engaged exclusively in the receipt and discharge of goods or merchandise or in the performance of governmental functions upon the stream or other like water.

"(2) As used in this section, 'wharf' does not include new lands created upon submersible or submerged lands by artificial fill or deposit."