Bryan County v. Yates Paving
[…] In fulfilling this gatekeeping duty, the trial court "shall not consider whether the claim with respect to which arbitration is sought is tenable nor otherwise pass upon the merits of the dispute." OCGA § 9-9-4(d). This does not mean, however, that a trial court is prohibited from considering certain procedural mechanisms that may eliminate substantive claims from consideration by an arbitrator, even though such mechanisms would effectively dispose of the underlying claims on the merits. See OCGA § 9-9-5(a) (trial court has discretion to determine whether "a claim sought to be arbitrated would be barred by limitation of time had the claim sought to be arbitrated been asserted in court.")

Res judicata acts as a procedural bar to claims that were raised or could have been raised in a prior action. Walker v.