Bryant v. State
[…] A wristwatch that appeared to have dried blood on it was recovered from [petitioner]'s wrist."

...

"In the defense case, counsel read the following statement to the jury: On February 14th of 2002, the defendant made the following statement to a physician, quote: `I don't have the urge to kill any more like before.' [Petitioner] did not testify."

Bryant, 163 Md.App. at 455-62, 881 A.2d at 672-76 (some footnotes omitted).

II. Standard of Review

The first question presented for our review requires our interpretation of Maryland Code (1973, 2002 Repl.Vol.), § 9-109(a)(3) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("C.J."), which states:

"`Patient' means a person who communicates or receives services regarding the diagnosis or treatment of his mental or emotional disorder from a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or any other person participating directly or vitally with either in rendering those services in consultation with or under direct supervision of a psychiatrist or psychologist."3

We have often stated that "the cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Melton v. State, 379 Md. 471, 476, 842 A.2d 743, 746 (2004) (quoting Holbrook v. State, 364 Md. 354, 364, 772 A.2d 1240, 1245-46 (2001)).