Bryant v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] That injuries to the deceased's peace, happiness, and feelings may not be compensable under the Act does not take those injuries out of the purview of the Act. See National Data Corp. v. Hooper, supra. Accordingly, we hold that under the facts of this case, the Workers' Compensation Act provides the exclusive remedy and precludes appellant's common law tort action.

2. In his second enumeration of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in holding that appellant's RICO claim was barred by the Workers' Compensation Act. OCGA § 16-14-4(a) makes it "unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money." OCGA § 16-14-6(c) allows any person injured by reason of a violation of § 16-14-4 to bring a civil action and recover treble damages.