Buchanan v. Simplot Feeders, Ltd. Partnership, 65298-8
[…] Laws of 1979, ch. 122 (codified at RCW 7.48.300-.310 & .905). We will refer to this legislation as the Right-to-Farm Act, or the Act. The Legislature attempted to amend RCW 7.48.305 in 1991, but the Governor vetoed the legislation. See Laws of 1991, ch. 317, § 1 (vetoed by the Governor); see also Governor's Veto Letter, reprinted in 52d Wash. State Leg., House Journal 3944-45 (1991). In 1992 the Legislature passed nearly the same amendments to RCW 7.48.305. This time, the law was signed by the Governor and enacted. Laws of 1992, ch. 151, § 1. Part of the new law added the following sentence to RCW 7.48.305: "Nothing in this section shall affect or impair any right to sue for damages." Laws of 1992, ch. 151, § 1 (underlining omitted). The certified question from the federal court questions the effect of this damages sentence on the remainder of the statute.