Buchanan v. Simplot Feeders, Ltd. Partnership, 65298-8
[…] The federal court issued an order partially granting Defendants' motions for summary judgment. The court dismissed some of the Buchanans' negligence and trespass claims, but it withheld ruling on the nuisance claim, finding there was "a question of interpretation of RCW ch. 7.48 on which there are no relevant Washington authorities." Pet. to Determine Certified Question of Law and Certified R. at 2. The federal court certified the following question:

Does the 1992 amendment to RCW § 7.48.305 which added the passage "Nothing in this section shall affect or impair any right to sue for damages" limit application of the balance of the section to actions seeking extraordinary relief?

Id.

During the 1970's and early 1980's, every state except South Dakota enacted what are generally referred to as right-to-farm statutes.