Buchanan v. Simplot Feeders, Ltd. Partnership, 65298-8
[…] The certified question does not raise the issue of whether Defendants may rely on the Right-to-Farm Act, and we observe that the federal court has yet to rule on the question. We also note there is no case law clarifying the issue of who exactly may raise the Right-to-Farm Act as a defense. Given the lack of authority on the issue, we feel compelled to discuss the scope of RCW 7.48.305. While the issue is not directly before this court, we feel the following analysis will be helpful to the federal court's pending resolution of the matter.

As written, RCW 7.48.305 is not very structured. The statute provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, agricultural activities conducted on farmland and forest practices, if consistent with good agricultural and forest practices and established prior to surrounding nonagricultural and nonforestry activities, are presumed to be reasonable and shall not be found to constitute a nuisance unless the activity has a substantial adverse effect on the public health and safety.

If those agricultural activities and forest practices are undertaken in conformity with all applicable laws and rules, the activities are presumed to be good agricultural and forest practices not adversely affecting the public health and safety for purposes of this section and RCW 7.48.300. An agricultural activity that is in conformity with such laws and rules shall not be restricted as to the hours of the day or day or days of the week during which it may be conducted.

Nothing in this section shall affect or impair any right to sue for damages.

Three...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • CJC v. Corporation of Catholic Bishop
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • 29 Julio 1999
    ... ... See also Buchanan v. Simplot Feeders Ltd. Partnership, 134 Wash.2d ... ...
  • Rancho Viejo v. Tres Amigos Viejos
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • 25 Julio 2002
    ... ... Rptr.2d 94; Van Dyke v. S.K.I., Ltd. (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1310, 1313, fn. 2, 79 ... any right to sue for damages.'" 8 ( Buchanan v. Simplot Feeders Limited Partnership (1998) ... ...
  • Vill. of LaFayette v. Brown
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 25 Febrero 2015
    ... ... Buchanan v. Simplot Feeders Ltd. Partnership, 134 Wash.2d ... ...
  • Gill v. Ldi