Buck v. District Court for Kiowa County, 79SA428
[…] Art. II, Sec. 15, in the absence of express or necessarily implied statutory condemnation authority. Riverside Irrigation District v. Lamont, 194 Colo. 320, 572 P.2d 151 (1977); Potashnik v. Public Service Co. of Colorado, supra. The petitioners contend that such authority does not exist for the condemnation of private property by a railroad corporation for the purpose of constructing dust levees outside its statutory right-of-way. We do not agree.

Railroad corporations have been granted broad condemnation authority pursuant to section 38-2-101, C.R.S.1973, 4 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"If any corporation formed for the purpose of constructing a . . . railroad line . . . is unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of any real estate or right-of-way or easement or other right necessary or required for the purpose of any such corporation for transacting its business or for any lawful purpose connected with the operations of the company, such corporation may acquire title . . . in the manner provided by law for the condemnation of real estate or right-of-way." (Emphasis added.)

The petitioners argue that section 38-2-101 is limited in its scope by section 40-20-102(1)(a), C.R.S.1973. That statute grants...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Williams v. Dep't of Pub. Safety
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals