Riverside Irr. Dist. v. Lamont, 27456
[…] Further, the Lamonts assert that section 949 of title 43 of the United States Code prohibits this condemnation. We disagree with these arguments and hold that the irrigation district does have the authority under our statutes to condemn this property. We therefore reverse the judgment of the trial court.

I.

Irrigation districts have the statutory right, under certain circumstances, to exercise the power of eminent domain. Section 38-2-101, C.R.S. 1973, and the Irrigation District Act of 1905, sections 37-41-113(3) and 37-41-114, C.R.S. 1973. 3 See Potashnik v. Public Service Co., 126 Colo. 98, 247 P.2d 137 (1952). Section 38-2-101 provides in part as follows:

"If any corporation formed for the purpose of constructing a . . . ditch (or) reservoir . . . is unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of any real estate or right-of-way or easement or other right necessary or required for the purpose of any such corporation for transacting its business or for any lawful purpose connected with the operations of the company, such corporation may acquire title to such real estate or right-of-way or easement or other right in the manner provided by law . . ."

This irrigation district, considered to be a municipal corporation, (see, McCord Mercantile Co. v. McIntyre, 25 Colo.App. 376, 138 P. 59 (1915)), was formed to provide water to the members of its district in order that the arid lands within the district would become productive. Anderson v. Grand Valley Irrigation District, 35 Colo. 525, 85 P. 313 (1906). To achieve this purpose the district must accumulate and distribute water, primarily by constructing ditches and reservoirs hence, irrigation districts fall within the scope of section 38-2-101. Drilling groundwater wells would provide more water for the irrigation district and therefore the easement can reasonably be said to be "necessary or required for the purpose of any such corporation for transacting its business or for any lawful purpose connected with the operations of the company." The precise purpose for forming the irrigation district was to provide for the irrigation of the lands within the district. See section 37-41-101, C.R.S. 1973.